ECOOP / Accepted Papers

European Conference on Object-Oriented Programming

Accepted Papers

State-Sensitive Points-to Analysis for the Dynamic Behavior of JavaScript Objects
Shiyi Wei and Barbara G. Ryder

          artifact badge

Self-Inferencing Reflection Resolution for Java
Yue Li, Tian Tan, Yulei Sui and Jingling Xue

distinguished artifact

Constructing Call Graphs of Scala Programs
Karim Ali, Marianna Rapoport, Ondřej Lhoták, Julian Dolby and Frank Tip

Finding Reference-Counting Errors in Python/C Programs with Affine Analysis
Siliang Li and Gang Tan

distinguished paper

Safely Composable Type-Specific Languages
Cyrus Omar, Darya Kurilova, Ligia Nistor, Benjamin Chung, Alex Potanin and Jonathan Aldrich

          artifact badge

Graceful Dialects
Michael Homer, Timothy Jones, James Noble, Kim B. Bruce and Andrew P. Black

Structuring Documentation to Support State Search: A Laboratory Experiment about Protocol Programming
Joshua Sunshine, James D. Herbsleb and Jonathan Aldrich

Reusable Concurrent Data Types
Vincent Gramoli and Rachid Guerraoui

TaDA: A Logic for Time and Data Abstraction
Pedro da Rocha Pinto, Thomas Dinsdale-Young and Philippa Gardner

Infrastructure-Free Logging and Replay of Concurrent Execution on Multiple Cores
Kyu Hyung Lee, Dohyeong Kim and Xiangyu Zhang

Understanding TypeScript
Gavin Bierman, Martín Abadi and Mads Torgersen

          artifact badge

Sound and Complete Subtyping between Coinductive Types for Object-Oriented Languages
Davide Ancona and Andrea Corradi

Spores: A Type-Based Foundation for Closures in the Age of Concurrency and Distribution
Heather Miller, Philipp Haller and Martin Odersky

Rely-Guarantee Protocols
Filipe Militão, Jonathan Aldrich and Luís Caires

distinguished paper

Stream Processing with a Spreadsheet
Mandana Vaziri, Olivier Tardieu, Rodric Rabbah, Philippe Suter and Martin Hirzel

Implicit Staging of EDSL Expressions: A Bridge Between Shallow and Deep Embedding
Maximilian Scherr and Shigeru Chiba

          artifact badge

Babelsberg/JS - A Browser-based Implementation of an Object Constraint Language
Tim Felgentreff, Alan Borning, Jens Lincke, Robert Hirschfeld, Yoshiki Ohshima, Bert Freudenberg and Robert Krahn

distinguished artifact

Automated Multi-Language Artifact Binding and Rename Refactoring between Java and DSLs used by Java Frameworks
Philip Mayer and Andreas Schroeder

Retargetting Legacy Browser Extensions to Modern Extension Frameworks
Rezwana Karim, Mohan Dhawan and Vinod Ganapathy

          artifact badge

Capture-Avoiding and Hygienic Program Transformations
Sebastian Erdweg, Tijs Van Der Storm and Yi Dai

Converting Parallel Code from Low-Level Abstractions to Higher-Level Abstractions
Semih Okur, Cansu Erdogan and Danny Dig

          artifact badge

Portable and Efficient Run-time Monitoring of JavaScript Applications using Virtual Machine Layering
Erick Lavoie, Bruno Dufour and Marc Feeley

          artifact badge

An Executable Formal Semantics of PHP
Daniele Filaretti and Sergio Maffeis

Identifying Mandatory Code for Framework Use via a Single Application Trace
Naoya Nitta, Izuru Kume and Yasuhiro Takemura

Cooperative Scheduling of Parallel Tasks with General Synchronization Patterns
Shams Imam and Vivek Sarkar

          artifact badge

MiCA: A Compositional Architecture for Gossip Protocols
Lonnie Princehouse, Rakesh Chenchu, Zhefu Jiang, Kenneth Birman, Nate Foster and Robert Soulé

          artifact badge

Semantics of (Resilient) X10
Silvia Crafa, David Cunningham, Vijay Saraswat, Avraham Shinnar and Olivier Tardieu

Distinguished papers/distinguished artifact badges: Designed by Freepik


Diamond Sponsors

Gold Sponsors


Silver Sponsors


Bronze Sponsors



In Cooperation With